ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67844
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-AUG-2009
Time:11:30
Type:Brantly B-2B
Operator:Mark McDaniel
Registration: N9023Z
C/n / msn: 2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:In field Off Lake Shore Dr Martinsville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Unknown
Narrative:
Mr McDaniel was practicing autorotation and lost control and crashed in bean field behind Apartments. No injuries.

Sources:
http://www.theindychannel.com/news/20337088/detail.html