Loss of control Accident Kolb M3X N2456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67846

Date:Saturday 8 August 2009
Time:10:15
Type:Kolb M3X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2456
MSN: M3X6-4-00084
Total airframe hrs:42 hours
Engine model:Hirth 3500 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:nr Calhoun -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, TN (HDI)
Destination airport:Cleveland, TN (HDI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, he observed the airplane climb straight up and then do a “cartwheel” and come straight down before leveling out. He watched as the airplane did this maneuver two more times. On the third time the airplane went straight up and flipped over backwards, and at about 200 feet above ground level started to spin before colliding with the ground. The airplane was not certificated for aerobatics. Examination of the airframe, engine and system components revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction. Toxicological testing detected a prescription painkiller, a prescription anti-nausea medication, and an over-the-counter antihistamine in specimens from the pilot. No blood was available, so it was not possible to estimate when the substances might have most recently been used or whether the pilot may have been impaired by one or more of the medications at the time of the accident. The pilot had neither noted the use of any medications nor the presence of any conditions requiring the use of medications at the time of his most recent application for a Federal Aviation Administration medical certificate.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to perform aerobatics at a low altitude and his failure to maintain control of the airplane while performing aerobatics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA450
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location