Loss of control Accident Nieuport II replica N112PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67859

Date:Monday 10 August 2009
Time:10:30
Type:Nieuport II replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N112PM
MSN: 012
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen VW 835 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Brasstown, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brasstown, NC
Destination airport:Brasstown, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was the initial flight of the experimental, amateur-built airplane. Witnesses observed the airplane departing south toward rising terrain. The normal departure procedure for that private grass strip was to depart toward the north, where the terrain descended. The airplane was observed in a normal takeoff roll before becoming airborne and, about 300 feet above the ground, pitching up before coming straight down. The airplane impacted the ground nose first, coming to rest on its back side in a pasture adjacent to the right side of the grass strip. A postcrash fire ensued. The airplane’s engine was heard at full power until impact. The responding Federal Aviation Administration inspector established flight control continuity to all the flight controls. The engine exam did not reveal any discrepancy that would have prevented the engine from producing power.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during climb after takeoff, resulting in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA454
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location