ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67860
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-AUG-2009
Time:16:55
Type:Avid Mk. IV Speedwing
Operator:John O'Shaughnessy (regd. owner)
Registration: G-BTMS
C/n / msn: PFA 189-1202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:5nm SW off Tuskar -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haverfordwest, Wales, UK
Destination airport:Wellingtonbridge, Wexford, Ireland
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Haverfordwest Airport in Wales at 16.00 hrs en-route to Taghmon in Co. Wexford. After approximately 55 minutes flying time the engine stopped without warning. The Pilot immediately selected the other fuel tank and attempted to re-start the engine. With the aircraft descending through 900 ft the restart attempt was abandoned and a successful ditching was carried out. The Pilot was not injured. The Investigation found that the engine stopped probably due to fuel starvation relating to a fuel-vapour related problem.

Sources:
http://www.aaiu.ie/AAIUviewitem.asp?id=12729&lang=ENG&loc=1652
http://www.independent.ie/national-news/pilots-miracle-crashlanding-1857066.html
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/8196551.stm (video of the rescue operation)