Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N527BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67868

Date:Wednesday 12 August 2009
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Rotorworks Llc
Registration: N527BB
MSN: 0329E
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:4257 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Acworth, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Acworth, GA (RYY)
Destination airport:Acworth, GA (RYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he and an observer were conducting an aerial observation when during the descent he heard a loud noise. Subsequently, he received an "ENG OUT" audio and caution lights, and made an emergency autorotation into a field. An examination of the engine’s turbine section revealed rub marks throughout the turbine section consistent with an out-of-balance condition caused by a third-stage turbine airfoil release. The third-stage wheel airfoil fractured in fatigue near the root of the airfoil and no anomalies were found at the fatigue origin. The fracture surface of the failed third-stage blade revealed high-cycle fatigue failure over an extended period of time. The crack propagation is estimated to be greater than 2000 cycles. No additional cracks were found on the other third-stage wheel airfoils.

Review of the logbook revealed that the airframe engine total time was 3,820 hours and the engine had gone through a 100- and 300-hour inspection at 3,809.6 engine hours. All airworthiness directives and applicable service bulletins as well as all instructions for continued airworthiness were complied with. The hot section and turbine inspection was completed on February 21, 2008, at 2,958 hours. The third-stage turbine wheel was overhauled on February 3, 2004, at 1210.6 hours and 1633.0 cycles and was due to be replaced at 4,710.6 hours. At the time of the accident the wheel had 2609.7 hours and 2412.0 cycles.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of the third-stage turbine wheel airfoil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA460
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location