Accident Sukhoi Su-29 RA-01276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67886

Date:Friday 7 June 2002
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-29
Owner/operator:Red Star Flying Circus
Registration: RA-01276
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Den Helder-De Kooij NAS, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Den Helder-De Kooy Airport (DHR/EHKD)
Destination airport:Den Helder-De Kooy Airport (DHR/EHKD)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 15:55 hours, the pilot flying the SU-29 was granted permission to taxi to runway no. 22 at NAS De Kooij and subsequently to start his demonstration flight. The first part of the demonstration passed without problems. The sixth manoeuvre of the flight was a looping, a vertical aerobatics figure. It is possible that this has not been fully carried out, so that the aircraft started the following aerobatics
figure, a so-called tumble, with insufficient speed. It is also possible that during the performance of this fifth aerobatics figure the aircraft lost too much energy (altitude and speed). The consequence was that the altitude remaining after the performance of the tumble was insufficient for the aircraft to accelerate to a speed with which the aircraft would be able to fly horizontally again or to climb. While the pilot tried to regain control over the aircraft, the aircraft missed an ILS antenna at short distance, subsequently hit the ground and broke into pieces. Thereby the fuel and oil that had escaped caught fire. The fire service that was almost immediately present on the scene quickly had the fire under control. The pilot was rescued from the wreck with relatively light injuries by the firemen.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/page/913/ongevallen-met-russische-geregistreerde-vliegtuigen-yakovlev-52-nabij
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11600
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11598
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11596
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11595