ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67898
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | 09-APR-2009 |
| Time: | 1615 |
| Type: |  Cessna 182T |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1491D |
| C/n / msn: | 18281903 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Stigler, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ardmore Municipal Airport (ADM), OK |
Narrative:On April 9, 2009, approximately 1615 central daylight time, a Cessna 182T, N1491D, was substantially damaged upon collision with terrain following a loss of control during initial takeoff from a private airfield near Stigler, Oklahoma. The private pilot was seriously injured and the two passengers received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed for the Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. The airplane was owned and operated by a private individual. The 108 nautical mile cross-country flight was originating at the time of the accident and was destined for the Ardmore Municipal Airport (ADM), Ardmore, Oklahoma.
Sources:

(c) NTSB