ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67902
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-JUL-2008
Time:11:45 JST
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Operator:Ogawa Air
Registration: JA9755
C/n / msn: 2093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Cape Omasaki on Shimokita Peninsula -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Photo/air-to-air
Departure airport:Aomori Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Aérospatiale AS350B, registered JA9755, operated by Ogawa Air Inc., took off from the Aomori Airport at 11:16 JST for an aerial TV coverage, crashed into the sea and sunk off Cape Omasaki on Shimokita Peninsula.
On board the Aircraft were a pilot in command and three other passengers. Of which two of them died and the remaining two went missing. The aircraft was destroyed, but no fire broke out.

PROBABLE CAUSE
In this accident, it is considered probable that the aircraft crashed into the sea after entering a dense fog while flying at low altitude over the sea, and that the Pilot A lost the horizon as the attitude benchmark failing to maintain aircraft attitude. The Aircraft sunk. The PIC and the Pilot A were found deceased and two passengers went missing.
With regard to the failed attitude maintenance, it is considered possible that the Pilot A fell into spatial disorientation.

Sources:
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA9755.pdf