ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67903
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-JUL-2008 |
| Time: | 17:23 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV |
| Operator: | Stella Aviation Charter |
| Registration: | PH-PHE |
| C/n / msn: | 28R-8331022 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ) |
| Destination airport: | Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ) |
Narrative:Pilot aborted instrument approach to runway 23, selected gear up and continued for a approach and touch-and-go on runway 05. Gear was not selected down again and the airplane made a belly landing.
Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2008085_PH-PHE.pdf