Accident Cessna U206G VH-KVT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67958

Date:Monday 17 August 2009
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KVT
MSN: U20606450
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:81 km NE of Winton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:81 km NE of Winton, QLD
Destination airport:81 km NE of Winton, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 17 August 2009, a Cessna U206G aircraft, registered VH-KVT, was being operated on a local flight on a property 81 km north-east of Winton, Queensland. The pilot was the only person on board. The only witness reported seeing the aircraft in a steep dive before losing sight of it behind slightly rising ground. The aircraft was later found to have collided with flat, open terrain in a steep nose-low attitude, resulting in serious damage. The pilot received fatal injuries.

Due to the limited evidence available, the investigation was unable to establish the reason(s) why the aircraft departed controlled flight and impacted the ground.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2009/aair/ao-2009-051.aspx