Accident Cessna 172B N6916X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6797

Date:Friday 4 June 1976
Time:13:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6916X
MSN: 17247816
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Curlew, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norby,Mt
Destination airport:Ethan,Sd
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
thunderstorm in vicinity,gusting winds,turbulent air.Stall fm low-alt departure turn to the left.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA76AS054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB