Accident North American T-6 Harvard IIB KF314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68013

Date:Monday 22 February 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6 Harvard IIB
Owner/operator:A&AEE
Registration: KF314
MSN: 14A-2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 miles NE of Chilmark, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 22.2.1982: climbed steeply, rolled sharply to the right and then dived into the ground from 500 feet near Chilmark, Wiltshire. Both crew were killed. Cause of crash undetermined.

Sources:

Aviation News Vol. 12 Nr. 25
www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/texanregistry/harvard-kf314.html