Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-APKE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68021

Date:Saturday 22 August 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Tiger Tug Syndicate
Registration: G-APKE
MSN: 86421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barrowcliffe Farm, South Croxton Road, Queniborough, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Rearsby Aerodrome, Rearsby, Charnwood, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86421; Taken on charge by the RAF as NL989 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 7.1.44. To RAF Tain 14.1.45. To 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 9.3.45. To 3 EFTS RAF Shellingford 17.1.46. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 11.2.46; operated by Southampton UAS (University Air Squadron). To 3 EFTS RAF Shellingford 1.9.46; retained by Southampton UAS. To 8 EFTS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 1.6.47; still retained by Southampton UAS. To 8 RFS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 12.6.47; still operated by Southampton UAS coded “RUZ-B”. To 14 RFS RAF Hamble, Hampshire 6.10.47; retained by Southampton UAS. To AOP School, RAF Middle Wallop, Andover, Hampshire 24.1.51 coded “BD-S”. Renamed Light Aircraft School 3.4.53. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 20.7.53 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 26.3.54 to Air Navigation & Trading Co Ltd, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire. To R L Whyham store, Kirkham, Lancashire [early 1957]. UK civil registered as G-APKE (C of R R6264/1) 7.2.58 (with MSN identity "2714" [sic]) to Peter Severn Lamb of Severn Lamb Ltd, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire [aircraft based at Sugarswell Farm, Edge Hill, Banbury, Oxfordshire; moved to Sywell, Northamptonshire from 18.3.59). C of A issued 22.5.58. Overturned on landing Sugarswell Farm, Banbury, Oxfordshire 13.7.63; repaired.

Registration cancelled 23.10.63 and re-registered (C of R R6264/2) on 30.1.64 to Denis Albert Heathcote & Christopher Robin Simpson, Leicester, trustees of the assests of The Tiger Tug Syndicate, Rearsby Aerodrome, Rearsby, Charnwood, Leicestershire.

Written off (destroyed) when spun into the ground on landing at Barrowcliffe Farm, South Croxton Road, Queniborough, Leicestershire, 22.8.64 and destroyed by fire; pilot killed. Registration G-APKE cancelled 29.9.64 as "destroyed".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978 p.36)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APKE-1.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APKE-2.pdf
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p864.html
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-APKE
8. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?107802-1950-s-Archive-Part-15-Tiger-Moth-21st-Denham-1953
9. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
10. https://books.google.co.uk/books/about/Civil_aircraft_accident.html?id=JFzLPAAACAAJ&redir_esc=y&hl=en
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rearsby#Rearsby_Aerodrome
12. https://united-kingdom.worldplaces.me/review/93445594-barrowcliffe-farm.html

Images:

RAF Gaydon BoB Display - 19th Sepember 1959