Incident Thruxton Jackaroo G-AOIW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68022

Date:Thursday 23 April 1964
Time:day
Type:Thruxton Jackaroo
Owner/operator:Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd
Registration: G-AOIW
MSN: 85147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Destination airport:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Modified from ex-RAF DH 82A Tiger Moth T6917. First civil registered (C of R R5286/1) on 13/1/56 to Alan Henry Jones, David P. Hart & Henry Turner Armstrong (North Harrow, Middlesex, Maidenhead, Berkshire & Shaftesbury Avenue, London W.1 respectively). Registration cancelled/lapsed 21/12/56 upon sale

Sold on and re-registered (C or R R5286/2) 14/5/57 to the Wiltshire School of Flying, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Thruxton, Hampshire on 23/4/1964. Registration G-AOIW cancelled by the CAA as "P.W.F.U." (Permanently Withdrawn From Use") 9/6/1964

Sources:

1. Report on the accident to Thruxton Jackaroo G-AOIW at Thruxton Aerodrome, Hants, on 23rd April, 1964, Ministry of Aviation, Accidents Investigation Branch 1965 (copy at http://link.knl.cranfield.ac.uk/portal/Report-on-the-accident-to-Thruxton-Jackaroo/5UHN7FbQnqE/)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOIW.pdf
3. http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p851.htm
4. G-AOIW at Eastleigh Southampton 11/5/62: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1112013/
5. https://www.key.aero/comment/1212676#comment-1212676
6. Thruxton Jackaroo G-AOIW at Rhoose 04/03/62: https://www.flickr.com/photos/iangpics/16166572190/
7. https://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/5093/thruxton-wilts-home-jackaroo-1961?page=1
8. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15856.0