Accident Van's RV-6 N352JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68027

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Sunday 23 August 2009
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N352JB
MSN: 23804
Total airframe hrs:388 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near St. Charles Airport (3SQ), LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ama, LA (LS40)
Destination airport:Ama, LA (LS40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was anxious about flying the airplane and had elected to hire a flight instructor for further training. According to a witness, the airplane taxied from the hangar to the end of the runway. The airplane remained at the departure end of the runway for several minutes consistent with performing a before-takeoff check. The airplane initiated a takeoff roll and shortly thereafter veered off of the runway to the left. The airplane then struck several trees head on and was immediately engulfed in flames. An examination of the airplane, engine, and related systems revealed no anomalies that would have affected the takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA538
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location