Incident Robinson R22 Beta HB-XZN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68038

Date:Friday 21 August 2009
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Airport Helicopter Basel AG
Registration: HB-XZN
MSN: 2332
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Weienbrunnen, Gde Hämikon/LU -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beromünster LSZO
Destination airport:Beromünster LSZO
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Touched down very hard in a field during a training manoeuvre. The right hand skid was bent upwards and the crew managed to fly back to Beromunster for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte//2139.pdf
2. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xzn.htm
3. http://asj.nolan-law.com/2009/08/accidents-incidents-81609-82209/