Loss of control Accident Sport Flight Astra HKS N940Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68057

Date:Tuesday 25 August 2009
Time:18:21
Type:Sport Flight Astra HKS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N940Z
MSN: A0501010H
Engine model:HKS 700E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:About four miles east of Bloomfield in Greene County, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomfield, IN
Destination airport:Bloomfield, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the airplane was flying from north to south over the airport. One witness, who was an instructor and builder of the accident airplane make and model, observed the airplane "initiate a steep climb and then an approximate 60 degree bank turn." He described the bank as "non-sustainable, too much slide." Another witness reported that while maneuvering for the landing, the airplane entered a "hard left bank at low altitude and went into the ground." Witnesses reported the sky was clear and the wind was calm. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies with the airframe or engine. Toxicology test results were consistent with the recent use of diphenhydramine, a sedating and impairing over-the-counter antihistamine often known by the trade name of Benadryl. The extent to which impairment from the medication may have played a role in the accident could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA543
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location