This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-AUG-2009 |
| Time: | 12:03 LT |
| Type: | PZL Bielsko SZD-50-3 Puchacz |
| Operator: | Aeroklub Warszawski |
| Registration: | SP-3323 |
| C/n / msn: | B-1549 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Warszawa, Bemowo -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | EPBC |
| Destination airport: | EPBC |
Narrative:According to witness accounts the glider, piloted by a 50-year-old instructor and his 16-year-old trainee, went into a rapid descent as the crew were trying to return to the Bemowo Airport. Reportedly the aircraft then entered a tailspin and vertically hit the ground at the local allotment gardens, less than 1 kilometer from the airport. Weather was clear with light winds only.
Sources:
http://www.tvn24.pl/-1,1616860,0,1,to-byly-sekundy-szybowiec-w-korkociagu-lecial-w-ziemie,wiadomosc.html http://miasta.gazeta.pl/warszawa/1,34889,6977805,Dlaczego_szybowiec_spadl_na_ogrodki_dzialkowe.html
http://www.dziennik.pl/foto/article437767/Katastrofa_szybowca_w_Warszawie.html?gallerySeq=1#top