ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68088
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | 28-AUG-2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Magni M16 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-CDL |
| C/n / msn: | M16 TTT-008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Springbok Northern Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAAG (Aggenys) |
| Destination airport: | FAVR (Vredendal) |
Narrative:The gyro was part of a group of three flying from Aggenys to Vredendal to attend the fly-in that was taking place there over the weekend. After leaving Aggenys where they had refueled, their route took them directly over Vaalputs towards Vredendal. The gyro flying at the back of the group apparently collided with a telephone line approximately 3.1 miles beyond Vaalputs and fell to the ground killing the pilot. There were no witnesses to the actual accident. The others, who were constantly in contact via radio realized one of the group was missing and returned along their flight path, when they came upon the burning wreck. There was nowhere to land and after circling the area for ten minutes and coming to the realization that the accident was not survivable, they proceeded to Vredendal. As soon as they came within cell phone coverage, a call was put through to the relevant authorities to report the matter.