This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-AUG-2009 |
| Time: | 1317 |
| Type: |  Sukhoi Su-27UB |
| Operator: | Belarus Air Force |
| Registration: | 63 BLACK |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Radom -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | EPRA |
| Destination airport: | EPRA |
Narrative:The Belarusian Air Force Sukhoi Su-27 UBM Flanker (two-seat variant) crashed during the Air Show 2009 at Radom Air Base, Poland. The accident occurred at 13:17 Hrs (Local time). There were no additional casualties. A special investigation will be conducted by the combined Polish-Belarusian committee. The AIR SHOW-2009 dynamic display was immediately cancelled. The static display remains available for the guests.
Sources:
http://www.airshow.sp.mil.pl/index.php/en http://www.planes.cz/cs/photo/1060730/su27-63-belarusian-air-force-radom-qxr-epra/
http://www.planes.cz/cs/photo/1060758/su27-63-belarusian-air-force-radom-qxr-epra/
http://www.planes.cz/cs/photo/1060776/su27-63-belarusian-air-force-radom-qxr-epra/
http://www.planes.cz/cs/photo/1060775/su27-63-belarusian-air-force-radom-qxr-epra/
http://www.planes.cz/cs/photo/1060777/su27-63-belarusian-air-force-radom-qxr-epra/