ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68098
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | 30-AUG-2009 |
| Time: | ~1730 L/T. |
| Type: | Heydecke V16. |
| Operator: | Private. |
| Registration: | ZK-VVV. |
| C/n / msn: | V16001. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Papakura, Auckland. -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Ardmore. |
| Destination airport: | Ardmore. |
Narrative:The home built 2/3 scale Polikarpov I-16 replica entered an irrecoverable spin during a flight in its test flying program.
The pilot deployed the aircraft's ballistic recovery 'chute and the plane came down in a farm paddock, collapsing its undercarriage and slightly injuring the pilot.
Sources:

Ardmore 2July2009