ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68105
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-AUG-2009
Time:9:45am LT
Type:Aerokopter AK 1-3 Sanka
Operator:Snykor CC / George Snyman
Registration: ZU-RIT
C/n / msn: 0009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Heidelberg valley outside White River Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klaserie - FAKD
Destination airport:Nelspruit - FANS
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. Helicopter builder George Snyman and two female passengers were tragically killed. One of the girls was apparently sitting on the other's lap in the two-seat Sanka helicopter.

Sources:
http://www.sabcnews.com/portal/site/SABCNews/menuitem.5c4f8fe7ee929f602ea12ea1674daeb9/?vgnextoid=826dc4dd0eb63210VgnVCM10000077d4ea9bRCRD&vgnextfmt=default
http://www.weekendpost.co.za/article.aspx?id=464848
http://www.news24.com/Content/SouthAfrica/News/1059/bb097c82352148958780dd5c8013d786/31-08-2009-09-49/Children_die_in_chopper_crash