Incident Bell 206B JetRanger III 4396,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68111

Date:Monday 31 August 2009
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Airmy
Registration: 4396
MSN: 4396
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Had Yai, Sonkhla Province -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HDY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine developed problems in-flight causing pilot to make emergency in the rice field while on a military mission. The helicopter landed on its side with substantial damage to the tail and rotor, three crew member escaped with minor injury.

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/news/local/23033/chopper-makes-hard-landing
Scramble