Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior N32146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68115

Date:Tuesday 1 September 2009
Time:10:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:Plane Nonsense Inc
Registration: N32146
MSN: 28-7515079
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:12681 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:At I-495 near Route 140 in Mansfield, about 25 miles SW of Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford, MA (BED)
Destination airport:Bedford, MA (BED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection prior to departure, including "topping off" the fuel tanks, and he observed no contamination in the fuel. After departure, the pilot maneuvered in the local area for about 20 minutes. He performed a stall maneuver and shortly after the airplane’s engine started to "sputter and run rough." The pilot attempted unsuccessfully to troubleshoot the problem, including turning on the carburetor heat and switching fuel tanks. When he realized that he would be unable to make it to a nearby airport, the pilot prepared for a forced landing to the highway below. During the landing, the left wing struck a barrier resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed sufficient fuel in the right tank and the left tank was breached. Examination of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies. Review of the Federal Aviation Administration carburetor ice probability chart revealed that the temperature and dew point at the time of the accident were conducive to "serious icing" conditions at glide power.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing as a result of the pilot's delayed use of carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA496
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: