ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68148
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-SEP-2009
Time:11:30am
Type:CZAW Sportcruiser
Operator:Aerohire Ltd., Tauranga
Registration: ZK-DAR
C/n / msn: 07SC074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Tauranga Airport -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Whakatane Airport - NZWK
Destination airport:Tauranga Airport - NZTG
Narrative:
The aircraft diverted to Tauranga after losing its nose wheel on takeoff from
Whakatane. The aircraft landed safely and remained upright before sliding to a
stop. There were no injuries to the crew and only minor surface skin damage to the
aircraft.

Sources:
http://www.3news.co.nz/Passengers-uninjured-after-emergency-landing-/tabid/423/articleID/119899/cat/353/Default.aspx
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/light-plane-crash-lands-tauranga-2969175

Ardmore 1March2009