Accident Cessna 172C N1505Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6816

Date:Friday 23 August 1968
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:175th Non-Comm
Registration: N1505Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Hall, Md -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft missing enroute essex skypark,md-ocean city,md. Bodies found 8-26-68. Aircraft presumed in water.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA69A0010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB