Accident Piper PA-12 super Cruiser ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68193

Date:Monday 30 June 1952
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 super Cruiser
Owner/operator:D Davis
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rome, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Russell Field, Rome, GA
Destination airport:Carrollton, GA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two aircraft were flown to Rome, Georgia, one to be left for overhaul and the other to return to Carrollton in. The Piper PA 11 was used for the return trip and carried the owner as well as pilot of the plane left for overhaul and his passenger. It was agreed that the PA 11 had a weak engine and also should've been left behind for repairs. The 45 mile trip back to Carrollton was chosen instead and during takeoff the engine failed and during a 180 degree turn back to the runway a stall spin occurred that resulted in the fatal crash. A post crash fire consumed the area.

Sources:

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=BJbdYPG6LGMC&dat=19520630&printsec=frontpage&hl=en