ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68195
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-JUL-2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  MiG-27M Flogger |
| Operator: | Sri Lanka Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Katunayake AB -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Katunayake AB |
Narrative:A bullet punctured the hydraulic accumulator, preventing the main undercarriage from being lowered, resulting in a belly landing.
Sources:
Scramble 352