ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68207
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-SEP-2009
Time:13:45 local
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
General Dynamics F-16A
Operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) unit 140
Registration: 78-0337
C/n / msn: 6V-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bnei Haver, South of Hebron -   Israel
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at 13:45 hours local near the village of Bnei Haver. Dove into the ground after executing ACMI training. The pilot, Lieutenant Assaf Ramon (son of Col. Ilan Ramon), was killed in the accident. Probable cause is G-LOC

NOTE: Serial listed above is original USAF Serial - may have been re-serialled '337' in IAFDF service

Sources:
http://www.google.com/hostednews/afp/article/ALeqM5hseG2-ScWc-hq78NoiwdIlEDlRjA
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/middle_east/8253465.stm
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/337/
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
http://www.f-16.net/news_article3832.html

Related books