ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68223
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-FEB-2007 |
| Time: | 0833 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-146-200 |
| Operator: | Air France / CityJet |
| Registration: | EI-CZO |
| C/n / msn: | E2024 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) |
Narrative:BAe 146 EI-CZO burst all four main landing gear tyres during the landing. The aircraft had overrun the landing distance available (LDA), but remained on the paved surface. The flight crew reported a total failure of the aircraft's brakes.
The following causal factors were identified:
1. The incorrect determination of the approach reference speed (VREF) as 119 kt, resulted in the aircraft landing faster than was necessary.
2. The data suggested that the control columns may have been positioned forward of their customary position after touchdown, which could have contributed to a reduction of the aircraft' s weight applied to the main wheels during the first part of the landing roll.
3. Despite the commander's recollection that he moved the airbrake/lift spoiler lever to the 'lift spoiler' position, the lift spoilers did not deploy, although the system was determined to have been serviceable.
4. The non-deployment of the lift spoiler surfaces after touchdown did not enable the timely transfer of the aircraft's weight from the wing to the main wheels, and hence the effectiveness of the wheel brakes during the early part of the landing roll was not maximised.
5. The commander's perception of brake system failure led him to select the emergency braking system which removed the anti-skid protection.
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/sites/aaib/publications/formal_reports/5_2009_ei_czo.cfm

(c) AAIB