Accident Robinson R44 Raven II RA-04289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68225

Date:Monday 14 September 2009
Time:06:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Helix
Registration: RA-04289
MSN: 12311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.73 km SW of the Lugovskoye Heliport, Ust-Kachka, near Perm -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lugovckoe Heliport, Ust-Kachka, near Perm
Destination airport:Lugovckoe Heliport, Ust-Kachka, near Perm
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 14, 2009, at 06:55 UTC (Universal Time Coordinated), a Robinson R44-II, Russian registration RA-04289, operated by Geliks Airline, crashed 6.2 miles from the Perm Airport, Perm, Russia. The pilot and passenger were killed, and the helicopter sustained substantial damage.

The Commission of the Interstate Aviation Committee completed the investigation of the crash of the R-44 Raven II RA-04289 helicopter, which occurred on September 14, 2009 at 1.73 km to the southwest of the Lugovskoye Heliport landing site, Ust-Kachka, Perm Territory.

According to the conclusion of the Commission:

"The accident with the helicopter R-44 RA-04289 occurred as a result of the belated actions of the pilot in the implementation of the maneuver to remove the helicopter from the decline. The attendant factors that affected the development of an emergency situation could be:

- Performance of maneuvers at extremely low altitude by the pilot, who was in a negative psycho-emotional state;
- The unconscious, reflex influence of the passenger on the controls of the helicopter during maneuvering."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2009/r-44.html
NTSB
3. https://lenta.ru/news/2009/09/14/robinson/
4. http://helihub.com/2009/09/14/14-sep-09-ra-04241-robinson-r44-ust-kachka-russia/
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50640
6. https://www.mintrans.ru/press-center/news/3874