Incident Cessna 152 C-GQDW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68250

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2009
Time:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Southern Interior Flight Centre
Registration: C-GQDW
MSN: 15283403
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beaver Lake Road, Winfield, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kelowna (CYLW)
Destination airport:Vernon (CYVK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing in a field due to fuel starvation and flipped over. No injuries reported.

Sources:

https://www.bclocalnews.com/bc_thompson_nicola/kamloopsthisweek/news/59472302.html
Castanet
http://www.kelowna.com/2009/09/16/right-now-plane-goes-down-near-duck-lake/