ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68258
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-NOV-1984
Time:11:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robin DR.400-120D Dauphin
Operator:Grouppe du Vol á Moteur, section du Valais
Registration: HB-EQX
C/n / msn: 1603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS)
Destination airport:Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS)
Narrative:
Crashed during a touch and go manouver. The flight student, who was sole onboard, was minor injured, but the aircraft is a w/o.

Sources:
Aviation News Vol . 13 Nr. 15
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1153.pdf