ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68260
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-NOV-1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  BAC Jet Provost T.3A |
| Operator: | 3 FTS, RAF |
| Registration: | XM453 |
| C/n / msn: | PAC/W/9238 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cam Fell, 2nm SSE of Ribblehead Viaduct, Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:On 21st November 1983 an instructor and his student were undertaking a low-level training flight over the Yorkshire Dales when the aircraft struck several birds. A number of birds were ingested into the engine intakes and damaged the engine. The instructor took over control of the aircraft and began a climbing turn in the direction of their home airfield but as the engine lost power it was noticed that the jet pipe heat had risen to over 800'C because of the damage to the engine and resulting engine surge.
The instructor ordered his student to eject and he then did the same, the instructor landed heavily and sustained a compression fracture of his back and his student sustained injuries to his right leg. The aircraft crashed on Cam Fell in the Ribblehead area and caught fire on impact.
Instructor Pilot - F/Lt Gerald O Riddett BSc RAF (2615982E), aged c36. Back Injuries. Pupil Pilot - F/Lt Larry Betts RAF. Minor injuries.
Sources:
1. Aviation News Vol . 13 Nr. 15
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19831121_xm453.pdf 3.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/xm453.html 4.
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/pennines/penninesxm453.htm 5.
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1025887/ 6.
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/birds/birdstrikes.htmXM453 circa 1962