Incident Robinson R44 Raven II D-HFCS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68262

Date:Tuesday 8 September 2009
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Aeroheli International GmbH & Co. KG
Registration: D-HFCS
MSN: 12866
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Kortitzmühler near Laubusch -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Cottbus-Neuhausen
Destination airport:Cottbus-Neuhausen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into Lake Kortitzmühler near Laubusch, Landkreis Bautzen, whilst taking same water samples from the lake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ad-hoc-news.de/hubschrauber-hubschrauber-in-see-gestuerzt--/de/Politik/20499559
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_007/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__3X154__R44__Laubusch-See,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_3X154_R44_Laubusch-See.pdf