ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68308
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 18 September 2009 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N57354 |
MSN: | 28-7405044 |
Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Sibley, IA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | 4D8 |
Destination airport: | KSIB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft on landing, overshot the runway into median of Iowa State Highway 60.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dglobe.com/event/article/id/27522/]
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 