This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-JAN-1998 |
| Time: | 1200 MST |
| Type: | LET L-13 Blaník |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3463 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Prescott Valley, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Prescott Valley, AZ |
| Destination airport: | Prescott Valley, AZ |
Narrative:The glider uses two attachment points on its bridle, one on either side of the fuselage, and has a single retractable wheel in the center of the fuselage. The left side bridle attachment point for the glider became unattached as the glider began the winch tow. The asymmetrical force then pulled the glider to the left, and the left wing struck a parked truck. The glider then proceeded in a sharp angle away from the runway towards the windsock pole, still under tow on only the right side and still accelerating. The glider launched into the air and struck the top of the windsock pole with the inboard portion of the right wing. The pilot reported that he then pulled the release to disconnect the tow wire from the glider. The right wingtip then struck the ground and the glider swung around approximately 270 degrees as the fuselage and tail struck the ground and came to a stop. According to an FAA inspector, the bridle was incorrectly attached at the time of the accident by the ground crew.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
The failure of the ground crew to correctly attach the tow bridle, which resulted in the pilot's loss of directional control.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX98LA084