ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68340
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-SEP-2009
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 757-230
Operator:Vim-Avia
Registration: RA-73016
C/n / msn: 26433/521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 220
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Rimini Airport (RMI/LIPR) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:International Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rimini Airport (RMI/LIPR)
Destination airport:Moscow
Narrative:
The cover of one of the central guiding line lights of the runway was not fixed. After the Russian B-757 hit it with nose gear at take-off, the fragment badly damaged the fuselage. The take-off was aborted, everybody onboard is safe.

Sources:
http://www.kp.ru/online/news/547351/
http://www.forumavia.ru/forum/6/9/1704269809124512558121253957969_1.shtml?topiccount=28
http://aviaforum.ru/showpost.php?p=524218&postcount=1360
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1191