Accident North American Harvard Mk II NZ961,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68345

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ961
MSN: 66-2774
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea near Lake Grassmere, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Woodbourne
Destination airport:Lake Grassmere airfield
Narrative:
Harvard NZ961 was making the 15-mile trip from RNZAF Woodbourne to Lake Grassmere when it disappeared.
On the 5th of February, 1942 a seat cushion from the plane was found washed up on the shore near Cape Campbell, about 20 miles southeast of Woodbourne.
Crew:
LAC Donald Hugh McKENZIE (414650) pilot u/t RNZAF killed
LAC Jack Trevor VILLERS (412412) pilot u/t RNZAF - killed

Sources:

NZ serials
cwgc