ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68349
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-SEP-2009 |
| Time: | 9 pm |
| Type: |  Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six |
| Operator: | Galt Zone LLC, owner |
| Registration: | N4864S |
| C/n / msn: | 32-1288 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Oakland-Troy Airport (KVLL), Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KVLL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft lost power moments after takeoff and made an emergency landing in a nearby parking lot. The pilot sustained some minor injury but was released after having been treated at the scene. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
http://www.dailytribune.com/articles/2009/09/27/news/srv0000006491145.txt FAA