This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-SEP-2009 |
| Time: | 12:50 |
| Type: | SkyRanger |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | S2176 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Songdo International City, Incheon -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A small plane crashed in Incheon, killing the passenger. The pilot and 11 others were injured as the airplane crashed into a bus during the Global Fair and Festival 2009 in Songdo International City, Incheon.
Accordingt to an eyewitness the pilot lost control after the left wing got caught on a kite.
Sources:
http://joongangdaily.joins.com/article/view.asp?aid=2910621 http://english.yonhapnews.co.kr/national/2009/09/27/33/0302000000AEN20090927004100315F.HTML