ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68352
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-SEP-2009
Time:14:45 local
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F
Operator:Private
Registration: G-BRWO
C/n / msn: 28-7325548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Humberside Airport (HUY/EGNJ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Humberside Airport (HUY/EGNJ)
Narrative:
The aircraft was making an approach to land on Runway 26. During the flare the aircraft rolled uncontrollably to the right and struck the ground. The aircraft came to rest inverted beside the runway, close to the fire training facility. The most probable reason for the uncommanded roll is that G‑BRWO had flown through the wake vortex generated by a Sikorsky S76 which had landed immediately before it.

Damage sustained to airframe: Right wing detached and forward fuselage severely damaged. As a result, registration G-BRWO cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation authority 5/5/2010 as "aircraft permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/july_2010/piper_pa_28_140_cherokee__g_brwo.cfm
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/33/Factor201003a.pdf
http://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/421040-rotor-downwash-light-fixed-wing.html
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BRWO
ttp://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1217553/ [photo of wreckage at Sturgate, Lincs (EGCS) on 5/10/2009]