ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68353
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-SEP-2009 |
| Time: | 06:30 pm |
| Type: |  Robinson R44 II |
| Operator: | Olisofi LLC, Carlsbad, CA |
| Registration: | N29LE |
| C/n / msn: | 10269 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mount Charleston, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Las Vegas Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed into the side of the mountain at 11,500 ft for unknown reasons. A fireball was seen after the crash. One occupant received burns 18% of his body, while another one sustained injuries to her head, and the 3rd an ankle injury.
Sources:
http://www.ktnv.com/Global/story.asp?S=11207938&nav=menu498_6_1 FAA
Las Vegas Review-Journal