Accident Cessna 172D N2804U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6836

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1974
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Galesburg Avia
Registration: N2804U
MSN: 172-50404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obsvd in nr vertical descent.Hit grain storage bin.Passed thru steel and concrete floor into gnd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC75AK009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB