ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68360
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-SEP-2009
Time:4:00 pm
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-160
Operator:Kirkham
Registration: N5803W
C/n / msn: 28-1877
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Gilbert, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:SC14
Narrative:
Aircraft on landing encountered wind gust and nose gear collapsed. Passengers uninjured.

Sources:
http://www.wolo.com/article.php?id=849&page=index