ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68363
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-SEP-2009
Time:1637 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mooney M20M / 257 TLS Bravo
Operator:N400DE LLC
Registration: N400DE
C/n / msn: 27-0320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 miles southeast of Albany, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KGRR
Destination airport:KGRR
Narrative:
N400DE, a 2003 Mooney M20M, was intercepted by United States F-16s before crashing in Indiana. The single-engine plane departed from Grand Rapids, Michigan at 9:43am EDT and the last radar positions were received at 11:31am before crashing southeast 3 miles southeast of Albany, IN, Indiana.

CNN reports that the pilot became unresponsive to radio calls and NORAD scrambled F-16s around 10 am to intercept the aircraft. Sources speculate that the pilot may have suffered from oxygen deprivation or become otherwise incapacitated.

Sources:
Flightaware, CNN
http://www.chicagobreakingnews.com/2009/09/military-tracking-erratic-plane-near-muncie.html