ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68365
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-SEP-2009 |
| Time: | 1:30 pm |
| Type: | Avid Catalina |
| Operator: | Eachus, Jim C. Reg. Owner/Pilot |
| Registration: | N1945J |
| C/n / msn: | 170AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Inks Lake, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Inks Lake, Burnet County, TX |
| Destination airport: | 84TX |
Narrative:Aircraft impacted water on takeoff after problem with float(s) taking on water. Sole pilot onboard aircraft is missing and presumed deceased.
Sources:
http://www.kxan.com/dpp/news/Officials_say_plane_down_in_Inks_Lake