Incident Cessna 172N ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68368

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 15 September 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Denmark,WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During cruise the engine stopped and after a couple of failed attempts to restart the engine the pilot made a forced landing in a field.On landing the main wheels dug into the boggy ground causing the nose wheel to strike the gound and separate. The propeller struck the ground. The pilot was uninjured but the Cessna was seriously damaged.