This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-OCT-2009 |
| Time: | 10:25 EDT |
| Type: |  Bell 47D1 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N74004 |
| C/n / msn: | 403 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Dorrance Township, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Castle Creek, NY |
| Destination airport: | Hazelton, PA |
Narrative:The helicopter was forced to make an emergency landing due to fuel starvation. No injuries reported.
Sources:
http://www.citizensvoice.com/1.302791 http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/0zqw4ia5wdgvk345fx1glgm31/D10192011120000.pdf