Accident Spezio Tuholer CF-BWC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68397

Date:Saturday 3 October 2009
Time:12:40
Type:Spezio Tuholer
Owner/operator:Individual
Registration: CF-BWC
MSN: MA-151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Summerside, P.E.I -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYSU
Destination airport:CYSU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft entered a spin and impacted terrain after pilot reported a problem. Aircraft was destroyed and pilot received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.ctv.ca/servlet/ArticleNews/story/CTVNews/20091003/plane_crash_091003/20091003?hub=Canada_
https://www.theglobeandmail.com/news/national/pilot-dies-in-pei-crash/article1311272/